Accident LVG C.III-1 Schneider 27, Friday 4 June 1915
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 June 1915
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lvgc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LVG C.III-1 Schneider
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: 27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maur, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZB
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a cloud during approach to Bern-Belp- LSZB. The pilot lost orientation and crashed the aircraft.
Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

ISBN 3-280-06067-2
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm