This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1916 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Farman MF.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | 30 |
| MSN: | 361 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dübendorf - LSMD, ZH -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:The pilot of a Farman MF.11 Shorthorn was killed in a take off accident. The aircraft took off and landed again when it flipped over. It was a training flight.
Sources:
http://www.fader.dyndns.org/wings/04-SAF/010%20Farman-Maurice.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 