This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | 2nd Perm Aviation Enterprise |
| Registration: | RA-25363 |
| MSN: | 98206836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 38km from Chaikovsky -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost visual contact with the ground on approach to landing site, but the approach was continued, resulting in ground impact 1,500m short of site.
Sources:
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/12378 https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000