Accident helicopter , Wednesday 8 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1992
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:European Union (EU)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Podrute -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zagreb
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The civil helicopter shot down by Yugoslav MiG-21; one French and four Italians killed; a second helicopter emergency landed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 9.1.1992