Incident Cessna 182P Skylane HB-CWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87167

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CWP
MSN: 18262992
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kefikon, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing on a small street after some engine problems. During this landing the aircraft flipped over and was destroyed. The pilot escaped uninjured, the female passenger with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1333.pdf