| Date: | Friday 7 August 1992 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-CGA |
| MSN: | 172RG0830 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jungfraujoch, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSPN |
| Destination airport: | LSGN |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew too low and made a crashlanding on the glacier. The Cessna skidded 50m downward and crashed against a rock. The pilot was seriously, the passengers minor injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1498.pdf 