Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR PR-PSK, 01 Jan 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87170

Date:01-JAN-2011
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-PSK
MSN: 145387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Leite Lopes Airport, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SBGR
Destination airport:SBRP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Passaredo Embraer ERJ-145, registration PR-PSK performing charter flight Y8-9802 from Maceio,AL to Ribeirao Preto,SP (Brazil) with 50 people on board, landed on Ribeirao Preto's runway 18 in heavy rain around 16:50L (18:50Z) but skidded off the paved surface of the runway while attempting to turn off onto the taxiway at too high a speed and came to a stop with all gear on grass surface to the right of the runway centerline and past the end of the runway. No injuries and no damage occurred.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/01/aviao-derrapa-e-fica-atravessado-na.html
https://www.acidadeon.com/ribeiraopreto/
http://avherald.com/h?article=435982ec&opt=256