Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GMIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87174

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air
Registration: C-GMIG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Porcupine River, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Bell 206B landed on a gravel bar to de-plane three passengers. During the engine cool down period, one skid gear slid off some rocks, causing the helicopter to rock backwards and tip to the left. The pilot corrected with forward cyclic. The cylindrical boss, mounted on the base of the transmission which extends downward from the forward end of the drag link repeatedly struck the plate mounted on the cabin roof. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no injuries to the four occupants onboard.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0611