Incident Chance Vought F4U Corsair replica C-GIUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87176

Date:Saturday 16 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chance Vought F4U Corsair replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIUH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tofield, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GIUH, a Corsair F4U replica homebuilt, lost power on departure from Tofield and encountered trees that were on the end of the runway. The aircraft flipped over and substantial damage was reported. The aircraft received substantial damage but the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0636