| Date: | Friday 11 May 1973 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Charter Flight |
| Registration: | N2985Q |
| MSN: | 402B0242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, Piscataquis County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Concord |
| Destination airport: | Greenville |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot started the descent to Greenville Airport in poor weather conditions with fog and limited visibility. On final approach, the pilot-in-command passed below the glide and below the MDA fixed at 2,200 feet, probably to establish a visual contact with the ground.
After attempting to establish visual, the Pilot flew beyond the runway and ascended in an attempt to either go-around, or to abort the G'ville landing for an alternate at Bangor. He attempted a right-hand turn, but due to the "fog halfway up", the right wing clipped the trees and cartwheeled into the dense forest which hampered access to the crash site. One passenger survived the initial crash but perished prior to rescuers arriving.
- Cause:
" Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling, fog,
- Descended below MDA at 2,200 feet,
- Hit trees at 1,400 feet,
- Witnesses reported hillside was in fog about halfway up."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB