Accident Cessna 404 Titan Courier P2-ALK, Friday 13 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan Courier
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: P2-ALK
MSN: 404-0222
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goroka Airport, Eastern Highlands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA), PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After holding over Goroka while waiting for fog to lift the aircraft attempted to land downhill on runway 17R, a one-way strip. It landed long and overran. The pilot and 3 passengers survived. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the airframe left at Goroka. The aircraft was a Combi (Courier) version with 4-5 pax+cargo.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airlink_(Papua_New_Guinea)

Broken links:
http://en.wikipedia/wiki/Airlink

http://damonlisa.blogspot.com/2008/05/before-and-after.html