Accident de Havilland DH 50J G-AUHI, Tuesday 4 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1928
Time:early
Type:de Havilland DH 50J
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: G-AUHI
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Golden Grove, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Parafield Airport
Destination airport:Longreach Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The de Havilland 50J biplane, named ' Hermes ' by its operators QANTAS, crashed in hilly country in bad weather not long into a flight from Adelaide to Longreach.
It span in from 1,800 feet in cloud, and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot, C.W.A.Scott, received burns and a broken jaw but the engineer, George Nutson, suffered burns and other injuries from which he died in hospital.
Charles Scott was reprimanded by the management of QANTAS for not delaying his flight until better weather prevailed and for making an unauthorised change to the route to Longreach.
Scott went on to make a number of notable flights including winning the 1934 London to Melbourne air race with co-pilot Tom Campbell Black.
Charles Scott died by his own hand in Berlin in April 1946.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C.W.A._Scott

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1929 L-BAHE Československé státní aerolinie (ČSA) 0 Praha - Kbely airport, Československá Republika w/o