This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Stinson R-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Stinson Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | NC12178 |
| MSN: | 8500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jackson Park, Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | South Bend IN |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pioneer US aviator Edward A. Stinson was demonstrating one of his company's SM-1 Detroiter
aircraft on a sales trip.
He was flying over Lake Michigan with passengers aboard when the Stinson's engine failed, and Eddie Stinson lined the 'plane up for a forced landing on the golf course at Jackson Park.
Unfortunately he did not notice a flag pole which sheared off the plane's right wing.
The aircraft crashed and Mr Stinson and 3 of his passengers were injured.
Eddie Stinson died as the result of his injuries.
He was 38 years old and regarded by authorities as the most experienced pilot in America, with over 14,000 flying hours logged.
Sources:
http://earlyaviators.com/estinsed.htm https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=_atQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=LyIEAAAAIBAJ&dq=air+corps+plane+crash&pg=6756,5189865&hl=en https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320126.1.1&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN------- 