Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N42997, Sunday 2 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2011
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Tech Aviation Flight School
Registration: N42997
MSN: 28-8316062
Total airframe hrs:11625 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (IPT)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was on the return leg of a three-leg cross country flight at night when he encountered clouds in his path. He considered climbing above the clouds, but he was concerned that he would not be able to descend back down through them. He elected to descend below the clouds, and misjudged the distance between the clouds and the ground. The airplane collided with trees and terrain at an elevation of about 2,200 feet in a remote, wooded area. The airplane sustained substantial damage by impact forces and post-crash fire. The pilot reported he did not see the trees or the terrain prior to the collision. Additionally, he stated that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during the night flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location