Accident Centrair C 101AP Pegase HB-1709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87193

Date:Sunday 13 July 1986
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C 101AP Pegase
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1709
MSN: 101081
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Malat, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed in a mountain for unknown reasons killing the pilot. The 1983 built glider was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1211.pdf