Hard landing Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2 D-HHTS, Saturday 26 December 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 December 2009
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HHTS
MSN: 0381
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Münster-Jungeblodtplatz -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uni Klinikum der WWU heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Christoph Europa 2" landed hard on helipad after suffering a sudden powerloss on final appoach.

Sources:

https://www.mv-online.de/Region-Rheine/Rheine/2009/12/Rheine-ADAC-Pilot-zeigt-richtige-Reaktion