Incident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria C-GVAI, Sunday 24 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Gliding Club
Registration: C-GVAI
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Starbuck, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GVAI, a Bellanca 7GCBC, was acting as a tow aircraft for gliders at the Starbuck airstrip. The pilot had released a glider and was landing on Runway 08. The pilot landed high and long because of the tow rope and was unable to get completely stopped before nosing over at the end of the runway. The aircraft sustained some damage and the pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0684