Incident Sikorsky S-76A PP-MCS, Wednesday 12 January 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2005
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:BHS Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-MCS
MSN: 760077
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Macaé Airport, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Macaé Airport, RJ (SBME)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and hit the ground whilst hovering at 10 meters high during test after maintenance. Wreckage sold as N60609.

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm