| Date: | Monday 3 May 2004 |
| Time: | 10:36 LT |
| Type: | Mudry CAP 231EX |
| Owner/operator: | Groupement de Voltige Yverdonnois |
| Registration: | HB-SBC |
| MSN: | 05 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grenchen - LSZG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZG |
| Destination airport: | LSZG |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing because of an engine failure, flipped over and was destroyed. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1862.pdf 