Incident Bombardier CRJ-100LR D-ACJG, Monday 24 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100LR
Owner/operator:Lufthansa CityLine
Registration: D-ACJG
MSN: 7220
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 NM east of VOR/DME TRA, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EDDM
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Strange smell in the cockpit during cruise followed by an emergency diversion to Zurich.
A filter in the left air-conditioning pack was found to be the source for the strange smell. As the risk of a dangerous development of the situation could be excluded and no smoke was perceptible during the flight, the criterion for a severe incident does not exist. The crew reacted correctly and according to the appropriate checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/D-ACJG_cessation.pdf