Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GNPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87216

Date:Monday 2 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air Tindi
Registration: C-GNPS
MSN: 558
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Exeter Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GNPS, a DHC-6 Twin Otter had experienced a landing accident on an 1,800 foot esker at Exeter Lake. The aircraft was substantially damaged and there were no injuries among the 6 passengers and 2 crew. A crosswind gust caused a wing and nosewheel to lift off the surface and the crew could not maintain directional control. The a/c exited the esker about 900 feet from the threshold and went down an embankment. Although there is substantial damage reported, the company will repair the a/c and return it to service.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0734

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2021 C-GNPS Air Tindi 0 12,4 km NW of Fort Providence, NT sub