Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee PT-DJS, Monday 3 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: PT-DJS
MSN: 25-5178
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corupa (SC) -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corupa
Destination airport:Corupa
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot killed, aircraft destroyed - from translation, aircraft had just been loaded with 300 Liter of mineral oil to be sprayed on crops - crashed on take-off about 800 meters from the runway of the rural dirt strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2011/01/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-santa.html
http://video.globo.com/Videos/Player/Noticias/0,,GIM1404121-7823-AVIAO+AGRICOLA+CAI+EM+CORUPA+SC,00.html