| Date: | Wednesday 1 February 1978 |
| Time: | 20:22 |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Dixie Air Inc |
| Registration: | N8210Q |
| MSN: | 402B0390 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Tuscaloosa, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:rwy 4 also has sequential flasher and steady burner type approach lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA78FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB