| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1999 |
| Time: | 15:07 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-MKM |
| MSN: | 36 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Abtwil, SG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | LSZR |
| Destination airport: | LSZR |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a house and burst into flames. The pilot was seriously injured and taken to the hospital with a helicopter. The 1940 built Bücker burned out fully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1682.pdf 