Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-GODJ, Tuesday 18 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Héliand SA
Registration: F-GODJ
MSN: 3458
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte-Hélène-sur-Isère, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18.11.2003 when crash landed at Sainte-Hélène-sur-Isère, a commune in the Savoie department in the Rhône-Alpes Region of south eastern France. Cause of the accident was severe vibrations; autorotation landing carried out. Struck the ground at high speed and crashed. Per a rough translation of the original accident report (from French into English):

"As part of a flight proficiency check, the examiner simulates a failure of the fuel control level at an altitude of 2,500 feet. Shortly after the crew feels very strong vibrations and entered autorotation. The helicopter, crashed into a field, landing on its back"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-dj031118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-dj031118/pdf/f-dj031118.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=2451&count=50]
3. http://francerotors.free.fr/f-godj.htm