| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/160 Major |
| Owner/operator: | Club d’Oloron-Herrère |
| Registration: | F-GEKE |
| MSN: | 1729 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arette - La Pierre Saint-Martin (64) -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oloron-Herrère |
| Destination airport: | Oloron-Herrère |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot lost control while flying over mountains at low altitude and low speed in high wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-ke060122/pdf/f-ke060122.pdf 