Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet (CRJ-200ER) EC-IJF, Thursday 27 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2006
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet (CRJ-200ER)
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-IJF
MSN: 7705
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fourteen minutes after takeoff a fan blade in the left engine separated. A fire erupted, which lasted for almost 10 minutes despite the fact that two extinguishing bottles were fire by the crew.
The airplane landed safely

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-045/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/B4E6D093-B209-4A84-A87A-EA289CA86D87/97960/2010_Boletin_003.pdf