Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9798, Tuesday 18 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9798
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9798 (c/n 13 - the 13th production Spitfire)
30/07/38: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
17/09/38: Delivered to 19 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Later coded 'WZ-L'.
18/04/39: Written off in a wheels up landing at RAF Duxford. Crew: F/Sgt George UNWIN (pilot) RAF
20/05/39: Struck Off Charge. Reassigned to ground instructional use: to 1490M at 6 SoTT.
29/06/42: Scrapped. Total Flying Hours 168.30

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Broitain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9798
4. https://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/MkI-RAF-19Sqn-K/pages/Artwork-Spitfire-MkI-RAF-19Sqn-WZ-L-K9798-England-April-1939-0A.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32991