Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9797, Thursday 9 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9797
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Acton, Babergh, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spiltfire K9797 was the 11th production Spitfire, and was delivered to 19 Sqdn RAF Duxford on 07/10/1938 Written off when engine failed while acting as target aircraft for cine gun practice and forced landed at Acton, Babergh, Suffolk. The pilot escaped safely. He had deliberately crash-landed the Spitfire following an engine failure to avoid a children's playground.
Crew:
Sgt (590289) George Cecil UNWIN DFM & Bar (pilot) RAF : Ok

K9797 was reallocated for ground instructional use with Practice Flight RAF Stradishall, Suffolk (in a non-flying role) on 11-5-39. Struck Off Charge 8-6-39. Total flying time on airframe 88.55 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9797
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Unwin#RAF_career
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Unwin.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acton,_Suffolk