Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9802, Tuesday 25 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9802
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9082 (c/n 20 - the 20th production Spitfire)
31/10/38: Delivered to 66 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. (Reportedly 66 Squadron's first-ever Spitfire).
25/04/39: Made a wheels-up landing at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire & declared Damaged Beyond Repair.
17/05/39: Struck Off Charge. Total Flying Hrs 93.35

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. Heroes of the Skies By Michael Ashcroft
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9802