Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9971, Tuesday 18 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9971
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton,Yorkshire
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9971 (c/n 185 - 185th production Spitfire)
11/05/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
18/05/39: Delivered to RAF Abbotsinch, for 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron.
18/07/39: Overshot landing at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, skidded on wet ground, and hit a hedge.
00/08/39: Struck Off Charge & reduced to produce (scrapped).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9971