Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9811, Wednesday 24 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9811
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clare, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 January 1940 Sgt Peter Stackhouse Gunning of 19 Sqn RAF got lost and ran out of fuel. He belly-landed his Spitfire Ia K9811 near Clare, Suffolk. He was unhurt but the aircraft was badly damaged. It was picked up by 54 MU on 2 February and SOC( struck off charge) four days later as being damaged beyond repair.

This Spitfire was one of the first produced and had been received by 19 Sqn on 5 November 1938.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32991
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clare,_Suffolk
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/suffolk-county/clare/