Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9812, Thursday 16 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9812
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Royston, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire K9812 (c/n 22 - 22nd production Spitfire).
28/10/38: Delivered to 66 Squadron at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Later coded 'RB-T'.
16/02/39: Written off when engine failed, and crashed into a wood four miles south of Royston, Cambridgeshire
31/03/39: Damaged airframe reassigned for ground instructional use, as 1382M at 2 SoTT RAF Cosford. Total flying time on airframe 26.55 hours

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircrqft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9812
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._66_Squadron_RAF