Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9822, Friday 6 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9822
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Spitfire K9822: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing at RAF Duxford. 06/01/1939
03/05/39: Reallocated for Ground Instructional use as 1357M at 2 SoTT Cosford. (Total flying time on airframe 8.35 hours)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. Wessex Aviation Industry By Mike Phipp
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9822
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
5. https://www.scribd.com/doc/51791763/Aircraft-Illustrated-1970-08