Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9820, Monday 16 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9820
MSN: 34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Duxford
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9820: Crashed on landing at RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. 16/01/1939
22/03/39: To ground instructional use as 1361M at 1SoTT RAF Halton. (Total time on airframe 253.30 hours)
13/02/43: Struck Off Charge and scrapped.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9820
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=32991