Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va K9825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87263

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:1695 Flt RAF
Registration: K9825
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dalton -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Converted to Mark Va from Mark I. Forced landed at Dalton 24/1/45 after engine cut.
Repaired on site at 1695 Flight.
SOC 4/9/45.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1940 K9825 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub
15 April 1941 K9825 57 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales sub