Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JA701M, Monday 3 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA701M
MSN: 4636188
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Yago, Ozu Town, Kumamoto Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kumamoto Airport (KMJ/RJFT)
Destination airport:Kitakyushu AIrport (KKJ/RJFR)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately owned Piper PA-46-350P, registered JA701M, took off from Kumamoto Airport at around 17:11 Japan Standard Time for Kitakyushu Airport and went missing. It was found on the south-southeast slope of Mt. Yago, 14 km northeast of the airport next day.

Probable Causes
It is highly probable that the aircraft collided with the mountain slope during its in-cloud post-takeoff climb with low climb rate on its VFR flight to Kitakyushu Airport from Kumamoto Airport, resulting in the aircraft destruction and fatal injuries of two persons on board–the PIC and the passenger.
It is somewhat likely that the contributing factor to in-cloud flight toward mountain slope with low climb rate is the PIC’s lack of familiarization with terrain features near Kumamoto Airport; however, the JTSB was unable to clarify the reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://search.japantimes.co.jp/cgi-bin/nn20110105a6.html
https://blogs.yahoo.co.jp:443/hitawa5777/GALLERY/show_image_v2.html?id=http%3A%2F%2Fimg.blogs.yahoo.co.jp%2Fybi%2F1%2F9b%2F83%2Fhitawa5777%2Ffolder%2F194821%2Fimg_194821_6092936_14%3F1208009838
http://web.archive.org/web/20110109025950/http://kyushu.yomiuri.co.jp:80/news/national/20110105-OYS1T00233.htm
http://sankei.jp.msn.com/affairs/disaster/110104/dst1101042031022-n1.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://mainichi.jp/seibu/shakai/news/20110105ddp001040023000c.html]

Images:

Photo: JTSB