Accident Beechcraft E18S-9700 N9001, Monday 3 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 January 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S-9700
Owner/operator:Air Supply Alaska
Registration: N9001
MSN: BA-460
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:19571 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Stuyahok, AK (PANW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (PAEN)
Destination airport:New Stuyahok, AK (PANW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the runway at the destination airport was ice-covered, and that upon touchdown the surface was slicker than he had anticipated. He aborted the landing by applying full power to take off. The airplane was unable to out-climb the rising terrain at the end of the runway, and it collided with terrain, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane that precluded its normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the runway surface condition, resulting in an aborted landing and collision with rising terrain during the ensuing takeoff attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location