Mid-air collision Accident Miles Martinet TT.1 NR570, Monday 13 August 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 1951
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT.1
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: NR570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hudswell, near Richmond, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire (EGXE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 August 1951 Flight Lieutenant Quinton was a navigator under instruction in an RAF Wellington aircraft (PG367) which was involved in a mid-air collision with an RAF Miles Martinet (NR570).

An Air Training Corps cadet was with Quinton in the rear compartment of the Wellington when the force of the impact caused the Wellington to break up and plunge to earth out of control.

Crew of the Miles Martinet that were also killed were:

Pilot - Flt Lt Alexander Hannay RAF (120473), aged 32, of Stranraer, Scotland. Buried Kirkcoln Cemetery, Stranraer.
Passenger - Cpl Malcolm Bruton ATC, aged 16, of Middlesbrough. Buried Acklam Cemetery, Middlesbrough.

Flight Lieutenant Quinton picked up the only parachute he could see, clipped it on to the cadet’s harness, showed him how to pull the rip-cord and ordered him to jump. The cadet landed safely and was the only survivor of the disaster, all the other 8 occupants of the two planes perished. For his selfless action he was awarded the George Cross (GC). His official citation for the award reads as follows

"The KING has been graciously pleased to approve the posthumous award of the GEORGE CROSS to Flight-Lieutenant John Alan Quinton, D.F.C. (11571), Royal Air Force, No. 228 Operational Conversion Unit.

On August the 13th, 1951, Flight-Lieutenant Quinton was a Navigator under instruction in a Vickers Wellington aircraft which was involved in a mid-air collision. The sole survivor from the crash was an Air Training Corps Cadet who was a passenger in the aircraft, and he has established the fact that his life was saved by a supreme act of gallantry displayed by Flight-Lieutenant Quinton, who in consequence sacrificed his own life. Both Flight-Lieutenant Quinton and the Cadet were in the rear compartment of the aircraft when the collision occurred. The force of the impact caused the aircraft to break up and, as it was plunging towards the earth out of control, Flight-Lieutenant Quinton picked up the only parachute within reach and clipped it on to the Cadet's harness. He pointed to the rip-cord and a gaping hole in the aircraft, thereby indicating that the Cadet should jump. At that moment a further portion of the aircraft was torn away and the Cadet was flung through the side of the aircraft clutching his rip-cord, which he subsequently pulled and landed safely. Flight-Lieutenant Quinton acted with superhuman speed displaying the most commendable courage and self-sacrifice, as he well knew that in giving up the only parachute within reach he was forfeiting any chance of saving his own life. Such an act of heroism and humanity ranks with the very highest traditions of the Royal Air Force, besides establishing him as a very gallant and courageous officer, who, by his action, displayed the most conspicuous heroism."

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/pg367.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160310233713/http://ejection-history.org.uk/squadron_228_ocu/squadron_228ocu.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Alan_Quinton
4. The Register of the George Cross, This England, 2nd Edition (1990) ISBN 0-906324-17-3
5. The London Gazette: no. 39366. p. 5509. 23 October 1951 at https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39366/page/5509