Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9831, Monday 30 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9831
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I K9831 (c/n 45 - 45th production Spitfire)
20/12/38: First flight at Eastleigh, Southampton
30/12/38: Delivered to 41 Squadron, RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
30/01/39: Severely damaged in a wheels up landing at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire: pilot, Flight Sgt G.E. Wallace, forgot to lower undercarriage on approach. Pilot uninjured.
22/03/39: Wreckage to ground instructional airframe as 1362M at 1 SoTT RAF Halton.
17/08/39: Struck off charge (total time on airframe 19.30 hours)

NOTE: On 30/06/39 a Spitfire was statically displayed at Strand Underground Station in London. This may have been K9831. It was displayed there until 27/07/39. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 6, 1939 page 10):

"Charing Cross—R.A.F. Station

OF the many publicity displays which have been staged at Charing Cross Underground station, we have never seen one that has attracted such crowds as that which is occupying the space at present. But seldom can the exhibits have been as striking as those now on view—a real, complete Supermarine Spitfire, a Pegasus engine, and a sectioned Merlin.

With aircraft models and photographs in addition, and personnel to answer enquiries, the Royal Air Force should find this one of its most successful recruiting efforts. The exhibition, which was opened by Capt. Harold Balfour last Friday, remains open until July 27."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1973 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?116117-Crated-Spitfire-Found-Buried-in-London!&p=1878741#post1878741
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939-1-%20-%200070.html
5. https://www.scienceandsociety.co.uk/results.asp?image=10432466&itemw=4&itemf=0001&itemstep=1&itemx=1
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12516-41-Sq-Spitfire-forced-landing-before-WW2-N-Yorkshire
7. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9831