Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9842, Tuesday 23 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9842
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9842 (c/n 55 - 55th production Spitfire)
12/01/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
16/01/39: Delivered to 41 Squadron, RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire.
23/05/39: Stalled high and crashed on the runway when landing following a night-flying exercise. P/O (33412) Colin "Robbie" ROBERTSON* (pilot) RAF was uninjured. It was his 36th hour on type. The AM Form 1180 contains details of the accident but does not provide a cause.
14/06/39: Struck Off Charge as damaged beyond economic repair. Total Flying Hours 97:15.

* See ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70861, crash of DH Mosquito DD754 12/12/43.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9842
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12516-41-Sq-Spitfire-forced-landing-before-WW2-N.Yorkshire
5. AM Form 1180 Air Accident Card, RAF Museum