Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9843, Thursday 30 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1939
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9843
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
First flown 12-1-39. Delivered to RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire for 41 Squadron 4-2-39.
Landed on soft ground and tipped up onto its nose.

The very same pilot - Sgt Reginald Thomas Llewellyn RAF (565271) - had taken off in Spitfire K9843, after having damaged another Spitfire (K9839) just one hour earlier(!) (Thomas Llewellyn did eventually get to be a better pilot, being awarded the DFM, and staying with the RAF until 1957.)

To AST Hamble 10-12-39 for repairs. Returned to service with 54 Squadron coded 'DL-N' in 2-40
Struck Off Charge 18-7-42 for ground instructional use: to 3229M.

Sources:

1.http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p.001.htm
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9839.htm
3.http://www.org/web/201216059.htm
4.http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/41_squadron.htm
5.http://www.org/web/201212647.htm
6.http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/54_squadron.htm