Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87286

Date:Monday 4 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Shilbottle, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Spitfire P8192 caught fire in the air on a training flight forcing the pilot to bale out.
Aircraft written off the books.
Pilot:
W/O (1081071) Stanley SOLLITT RAFVR - Okay.

Sources:

Spitfire Production List
cwgc