Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9845, Monday 3 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9845
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9845 (c/n 57 - the 57th production Spitfire)
13/01/39: First Flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire
17/01/39: Delivered to 41 Squadron at RAF Catterick
03/04/39: Wheels up landing, (pilot uninjured) at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
15/05/39: Struck Off Charge 15-5-39.
15/06/39: Re-assigned as ground instructional airframe: to 1479M at RAF Locking. Total Flying Hours 42:25.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9845
4. 41 Sqn ORB at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8411674
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12516-41-Sq-Spitfire-forced-landing-before-WW2-N-Yorkshire