Accident Cessna 402C N5718C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8729

Date:Thursday 6 March 1980
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Century Airlne
Registration: N5718C
MSN: 402C0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit castle rock island,238ft asl,located about 1/2mi frm departure end of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB