Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9848, Thursday 20 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9848
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north-west of RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire K9848 (c/n 61 - the 61st production Spitfire)
19/01/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
26/01/39: Delivered to 41 Squadron at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire.
30/04/39: Written off when engine failed on approach and aircraft crashed in a forced landing, struck a fence and overturned, 4 miles northwest of Catterick, North Yorkshire. Crew: Sgt J. GILLIES (pilot) RAF : Ok
17/05/39: Struck Off Charge as declared to have been damaged beyond economic repair. Total Flying Hours 23:35.

According to the Air Accident Card (AM Form 1180, RAF Museum), the aircraft landed flaps up and undercarriage down, struck a fence and overturned, 4 miles NW of Catterick, Yorkshire. The pilot was 519573 Sgt James 'Jack' Gillies. It was his second flight and third flying hour on the Spitfire, and the accident investigation considered the blame lay in the pilot being "unfamiliar with [the] Spitfire's gliding angle using flaps".

Gillies became an accomplished Spitfire and Hurricane pilot who served throughout the Battle of Britain and was awarded a DFM in May 1941. He was commissioned in November 1941 and sent to India in 1942. Posted to 79 Sqn as a Flight Commander in 1943, he was awarded a Military Cross in February 1945 for finding an ammunition dump at Indaw on foot, then marking it from the air for bombers to attack between late March and early April 44.

Gillies was hit by Japanese anti-aircraft fire and crashed in a rice paddy at SG.265350, in Burma, on 21 April 1944. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire but his body was not recovered. He is remembered on the Singapore Memorial and was 29 years old when killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12516-41-Sq-Spitfire-forced-landing-before-WW2-N.Yorkshire
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9848
5. AM Form 1180, Air Accident Card, RAF Museum