Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9849, Thursday 14 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1939
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9849
MSN: 62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I K9849 (c/n 62 - 62nd production Spitfire of the first production batch of 310).
19-01-39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
26-01-39: Delivered to RAF Catterick for 41 Squadron and coded "DL-N'.
14-09-39: Written off in a crash at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire.
15-09-39: K9849 Struck Off Charge. Total Flying Hours 132:10.

On Thursday, 14-09-39, the pilot of this 41 Squadron aircraft was making a night take off into a slight wind blowing from the north. The aircraft failed to climb above twelve feet after becoming airborne and struck the tower of the Watch Office on the northern boundary of the airfield and crashed just behind it.
AC1 George Marshall (328832) was at his post in the Watch Office at the time of the crash and saw the aircraft approach. He was left to duck for cover as it struck the top of the building. The wreckage caught fire immediately and the pilot could not be rescued because of the fire. It was later thought that he had been killed instantly as a result of the impact. It was also thought that he had lost control while taking off. This was 41 Squadron's first fatal accident of the War.

Pilot:
P/O (41258) John James Hawke COPLEY RAF (age 18) - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 79)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9849.html
3. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=11686
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119800162
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13494-41258-Plt-Off-James-John-Hawke-COPLEY