This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blériot XI |
| Owner/operator: | Hellenic Army Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langadas -
Greece
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Torn appart by a thunderstorm. Both occupants fell to ground from high altitude. Pilot was Emmanuel Argyropoulos the first Greek Civil Aviator and Observer was Konstantinos Manos, the first recorded Greek Civil Passenger. See 17-04-1913,April 4 is the date according to the Julian Calender.
Sources:
Newspaper "Empros", 6-April-1913, page 4 (available through
www.nlg.gr )
"Ellenika Ftera", (Greek Wings),book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis,Athens 1983