This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1912 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Blériot monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Alexandros Karamanlakis |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 200 meters from the shore Lygia,Patras -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Athens (Faliron) |
| Destination airport: | Patras |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First attempt for a flight amoung two cities. The aircraft entered a windy area (more than 9 Beauforts). The owner tried unsuccesfully to land on the beach. The aircraft felt into the sea and Karamanlakis experienced a hard hit on his head. He tried to swim to the beach but the sea waves were very high. After 40 minutes of swimming he became unconcious and drowned.
Motor Gnome 100 CV
Sources:
Newspaper "Empros", 31-Aug-1912, pages 2-3 (available through
www.nlg.gr).
"Hellenika Ftera" (Greek Wings) , book by Airman Helias Kartalamakis, Athens 1983
Le Fana de l'Aciation - n° 497 - Avril 2011
Newspaper "SKRIP", 30-AUG-1912 {National Library of Greece - Digital Newspapers :
http://efimeris.nlg.gr/ns/pdfwin.asp?c=123&dc=30&db=8&da=1912}