| Date: | Monday 28 December 1981 |
| Time: | 10:03 |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Chaparral |
| Registration: | N2749N |
| MSN: | 402C0253 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston,Id |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit ridge 1/2 mi n of arpt.Arpt notamed closed,plowing.Controller did not have notam.Plows on runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB